Defeat of many incumbent NPP MPs mean Akufo-Addo performing badly – Suhuyini

6

Member of Parliament(MP) for Tamale North Constituency Alhaji Alhassan Sayibu Suhuyini has stated the high number of sitting New Patriotic Party(NPP) MPs who have lost their bid to represent the NPP as parliamentary candidates means that the NPP administration is performing poorly.

Mr Suhuyini argued that the MPs are being punished for the “disappointing and chaotic performance” of the government of the NPP led by President Akufo-Addo and Vice President Mahamudu Bawumia.

Some forty incumbent NPP MPs including many chairpersons of Parliament Committees lost the parliamentary primaries to new faces.

This Mr Suhuyini has blamed on the government:”

The so many MPs who lost are only scapegoated for Nana Addo/Bawumia disappointing and chaotic performance in government.”

The list of high ranking MPs who lost include Dr Mark Assibey Yeboah, Ben Banda, Kofi Adda among others. 

Full list of MPs who lost the primaries is provided below:

Greater Accra

Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh – Ablekuma North

Vincent Sowah Odotei – La Dadekotopon

Ahmed Arthur – Okaikwei South

Kofi Brako -Tema Central

Alhaji Habib Saad – Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro

Ashanti Region

Daniel Okyem Aboagye – Bantama

Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – Ejisu

Collins Owusu Amankwah – Manhyia North

Ben Abdallah Banda – Offinso South

Kennedy Kankam – Nhyiaeso

Kwame Asafu-Adjei – Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo

Central Region

Anthony Effah – Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa

Abraham Odoom – Twifo Atti Morkwa

Western Region

Joe Mensah – Kwesimintsim

Ato Panford – Shama

Alex Agyekum – Mpohor

Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime – Amenfi East

Eastern  Region

Mark Assibey-Yeboah – New Juaben South

William Agyapong Qauitoo – Akim Oda

Seth Kwame Acheampong – Mpraeso

Ama Sey – Akwatia

Opare Ansah – Suhum

Kwabena Ohemeng – Tinyase Kade

Seth Akyeampong – Mpraeso

Robert Kwasi Amoah – Achiase

Northern Region

Alhaji Wahab Wumbei – Tolon

Charles Bintin – Saboba

Bono Region

Dr. Kwabena Twum Nuamah – Berekum East

Kwasi Sabi – Dormaa East

North-East Region

Dr. Sagre Bambangi – Walewale

Upper East Region

Joseph Kofi Adda – Navrongo Central

Upper West Region

Godfred Bayong Tangu – Wa East

Patrick Adama – Sissala West

Ridwan Abass – Sissala East

Source: view article source
Source Author: MyNewsGH